Alumni of the Hesp Research Group
(not a complete list)

Past students have found employment in the asphalt industry (Bitumar, Canada Building Products, Coco Asphalt Engineering, IKO, Federal Highway Administration, Koch Materials, Lafarge), in closely related oil, polymer and adhesives industries (3M Canada, AT Plastics, Avery-Dennison, E.I. du Pont Canada, Ingenia Polymers, Oil Chem Technologies LLC, Septodont-Novocol), or continued their higher education elsewhere.

Past Graduate Students

  • Bidur Ghimire M.Sc. Chemistry, 09/2013-04/2015
  • John Ikpugha M.Sc. Chemistry, 09/2013-12/2014
  • Isaac Omari M.Sc. Chemistry, 09/2013-12/2014
  • Samuel Abiodun M.Sc. Chemistry, 05/2012-03/2014
  • Prashant Agrawal M.Sc. Chemistry, 09/2012-12/2013
  • Senthil Kumar Paul Samy M.Sc. Chemistry, 09/2011-12/2013
  • Than Adhikari M.Sc. Chemistry, 01/2012-12/2013
  • Henry Agbovi M.Sc. Chemistry, 09/2010-04/2012
  • Neha Kanabar M.Sc. Chemistry, 09/2009-12/2010
  • Amit Kanabar M.Sc. Chemistry, 05/2009-12/2010
  • Rasoul Soleimani M.Sc. Chemistry, 08/2007-08/2009
  • Sathish Subramani M.Sc. Engineering Chemistry, 09/2007-05/2009
  • Paul Togunde Oluranti M.Sc. Chemistry, 09/2006-05/2008
  • Dr. Serban Iliuta Ph.D. Chemistry, 09/2001-09/2006
  • Dr. Adrian Andriescu Ph.D. Chemistry, 12/2001-08/2006
  • Michael Ou Zhao M.Sc. Engineering Chemistry, 09/2003-08/2005
  • Rebbeca Ploeger M.Sc. Engineering Chemistry, 09/2003-07/2005
  • Hongcheng Xing M.Sc. Chemistry, 09/2001-04/2004
  • Dr. Sushanta D. Roy Ph.D. Chemistry, 08/1999-01/2003
  • Benjamin J. Smith M.Sc. Engineering Chemistry, 09/1998-12/2000
  • Dr. Laurentiu Lazar Ph.D. Chemistry, 09/1994-10/1998
  • Glen Crossley M.Sc. Engineering Chemistry, 09/1996-04/1998
  • Scott Richardson M.Sc. Chemistry, 01/1994-06/1997
  • Dr. Ted Petroff Ph.D. Engineering Chemistry, 09/1991-08/1995
  • Manuel Garcés Rodríguez M.Sc. Engineering Chemistry, 06/1993-04/1995
  • Nolan K. Lee M.Sc. Engineering Chemistry, 09/1992-04/1994

Past Undergraduate B.Sc. and B.Sc.Eng. Thesis Students

  • Gabrielle Klein 2014-2015
  • Jason Klus 2014-2015
  • Stephen Penstone 2014-2015
  • Mikaela Verigin 2014-2015
  • Phillip Maurer 2013-2014
  • Scott Ritchie 2012-2013
  • Brittany Armstrong 2012-2013
  • Sarah Fong 2012-2013
  • Ross McEwan 2012-2013
  • Kezia Burke 2010-2011
  • Lisa Whitelaw 2008-2009
  • David Scafe 2008-2009
  • Michael Evans 2008-2009
  • Doug Kehoe 2008-2009
  • Kevin Houlihan 2007-2008
  • Shanan Walsh 2007-2008
  • Michael Faba 2006-2007
  • Geoff Gates 2006-2007
  • Sean Malmberg 2006-2007
  • Laura Pipkin 2006-2007
  • Elizabeth Chee Sing 2006-2007
  • Geoff Carran 2005-2006
  • Tom Kurys 2005-2006
  • Dave Sohn 2005-2006
  • Bill Aida 2004-2005
  • Ashley Wagner 2003-2004
  • Darren Thom 1997-1998
  • Steven Manolis 1995-1996
  • Richard Cook 1995-1996
  • Glen Crossley 1995-1996
  • Jeffrey Aubry 1993-1994
  • Jason Fairclough 1993-1994
  • Julie Sharpe 1992-1993
  • Jason Roberts 1991-1992
  • Brian Coutts 1991-1992
  • Geoffrey Morrison 1991-1992

Other Past Students and Collaborators

  • Jamie-Lee Freeston Summer Student from Queen’s, 2014
  • Graeme Gillespie Summer Student from Queen’s, 2014
  • Madeline Howell Summer Student from Queen’s, 2014
  • Benjamin Rudston Summer Student from Queen’s, 2014
  • Andrew McIntyre Summer Student from Queen’s, 2012
  • Ryan Bricker Summer Student from Queen’s, 2012
  • Colleen Kinross Summer Student from Queen’s, 2012
  • Zachary Moore Summer Student from Queen’s, 2012
  • Stephanie Smith Summer Student from Queen’s, 2012
  • Hattie Xu Summer Student from Queen’s, 05/12-08/12
  • Sebastien Skoko Casual Research Assistant, 2012
  • George Warburton Summer Student from Queen’s, 2011
  • Syed Rubab Charles A. Thompson Award Student, 2009-2012
  • Dr. Eman Ismael Ahmed Post Doctoral Fellow from Mosul, Irak, 2010-2011
  • Russell Taylor Summer Student from Queen’s, 2011
  • Jennifer Erskine Summer Student from Queen’s, 2011
  • Ryan Eveleigh NSERC Undergraduate Research Award Student, 2011
  • Ryan Marchildon NSERC Undergraduate Research Award Student, 2010
  • Xin Zhang Summer Student from Queen’s, 2010
  • Brian Kim Casual Work/Study Program Assistant, 2009-2010
  • Eric Moult Summer Student from Queen’s, 2009
  • Logan Wright NSERC Undergraduate Research Award Student, 2009
  • Yuan Wei Summer Student from Queen’s, 2009
  • Scott Genin Summer Student from Queen’s, 2008
  • Jenna Schellen Summer Student from Queen’s, 2008
  • Dr. Chengjun Yuan Post Doctoral Fellow from Beijing, China, 2007-2008
  • Stephanie Budiwarman Charles A. Thompson Award Summer Student, 2007-2008
  • Andrew Wong Summer Student from Queen’s, 2007
  • Thomas Bodley Summer Student from Queen’s, 2006
  • Irsan Kodrat Charles A. Thompson Award Summer Student, 2006
  • Dan Bodley Summer Student from Queen’s, 2005
  • Michelle Edwards Summer Student from Queen’s, 2005
  • Patricia Yee NSERC Undergraduate Research Award Student, 2005
  • Benjamin J. Smith NSERC Undergraduate Research Award Student, 1999
  • Todd R. Hoare NSERC Undergraduate Research Award Student, 1999
  • David Noseworthy B.Sc. Chemical Engineering (part-time), 1998
  • Maggie Lau B.Sc. Engineering Chemistry (part-time), 1998
  • Ruud Luttmer Exchange Student from Amsterdam, Holland, 1996
  • Joshua vanLoon Summer Student from Queen’s, 1996
  • Peter Moore Summer Student from Queen’s, 1995-1996
  • Geoffrey Morrison Research Assistant from Queen’s, 1993-1995
  • Bettina Klenkler NSERC Undergraduate Research Award Student, 1994
  • Rob van der Stel Exchange Student from The Hague, Holland, 1994
  • Joseph Hui Summer Student from Queen’s, 1993
  • Monica Mainland NSERC Undergraduate Research Award Student, 1993
  • Helle Hedmark IAESTE Exchange Student from Denmark, 1992
  • Dr. Jin K. Lee Exchange Scientist from Pusan University, Korea, 1991-1992